15, Tonge Close, BR3 3JZ
15 Tonge Close is a 80 m² terraced home in Eden Park. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £230,000 -1.3% -3.9% Sep 2007 £249,950 9.1% 7.1% Sep 2002 £161,500 9.6% 8.0% Sep 2000 £134,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Tonge Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,875 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,400 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £230,000 £2,875 £351,991 £4,400 Sep 2007 £249,950 £3,124 £473,228 £5,915 Sep 2002 £161,500 £2,019 £472,124 £5,902 Sep 2000 £134,950 £1,687 £493,838 £6,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eden Park are now selling for between £5,430 and £6,740 per square metre (£504 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Tonge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Tonge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.