73, Humberstone Lane, LE4 8HL
73 Humberstone Lane is a 126 m² detached home in Thurmaston. It sold for £236,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£236,000 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,510 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £236,000 £1,873 £442,220 £3,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thurmaston are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,740 per square metre (£263 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,166 square metres (12,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Humberstone Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Humberstone Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 P/16/1422/2
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 Humberstone Lane, Thurmaston, Leicestershire,
- Description:
- Retrospective amendment to planning application P/15/1291/2 for two velux windows to rear roof of dwelling.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.