185, Witchards, SS16 5BH
185 Witchards is a 84 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £177,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
£177,000 on Jul 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 185, Witchards.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,107 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £177,000 £2,107 £305,422 £3,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,590 per square metre (£334 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 185 Witchards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 185 Witchards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.