18, Watling Close, TS20 1RW
18 Watling Close is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £132,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
£132,500 on Oct 2014
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,053 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £132,500 £2,246 £180,100 £3,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,490 per square metre (£151 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Watling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Watling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 15/0287/PDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Watling Close Norton Stockton-on-Tee
- Description:
- Prior notification for the erection of a single storey extension to rear (length 3.5m, height to eaves 2.64m overall hight 3.85m)
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.