1, Gordon Road, DA1 2LG
1 Gordon Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £180,000 0.4% -2.2% Oct 2010 £177,500 6.8% 4.5% May 2009 £162,000 1.7% -0.5% Nov 2002 £144,995 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,566 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £180,000 £2,535 £324,166 £4,566 Oct 2010 £177,500 £2,500 £383,829 £5,406 May 2009 £162,000 £2,282 £366,080 £5,156 Nov 2002 £144,995 £2,042 £409,800 £5,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: