106, The Roman Way, NE5 5AD
106 The Roman Way is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £153,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£153,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,416 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £153,000 £1,417 £231,980 £2,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,390 per square metre (£147 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 The Roman Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 The Roman Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 2020/1925/01/DET
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 106 The Roman Way, West Denton, Newcastle Upon Tyne,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey extension to side and single storey extension to rear
- Summary:
- 31 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.