67, Bennett Road, B74 4TG
67 Bennett Road is a 118 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £420,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £420,000 3.0% 0.4% Jul 2005 £325,000 24.5% 22.4% Jul 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Bennett Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,559 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,526 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £420,000 £3,559 £652,049 £5,526 Jul 2005 £325,000 £2,754 £621,626 £5,268 Jul 1996 £45,000 £381 £227,168 £1,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £652,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 609 square metres (6,555 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Bennett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Bennett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2010 2010/04685/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 67 Bennett Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.