2, Holdsworth Square, BD2 2BX
2 Holdsworth Square is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £130,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £130,000 3.3% 0.7% Mar 2004 £93,950 9.3% 7.4% Jul 1995 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,444 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,301 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £130,000 £1,444 £207,104 £2,301 Mar 2004 £93,950 £1,044 £209,672 £2,330 Jul 1995 £43,500 £483 £175,141 £1,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,440 per square metre (£143 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Holdsworth Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Holdsworth Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/04224/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Holdsworth Square Bradford West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Hip to gable roof extension with dormer window extension to rear.
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/04211/PNH
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Holdsworth Square Bradford West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension of the following dimensions:Depth of proposed extension from rear wall: 6.0mMaximum height of proposed extension: 3.90mHeight to eaves of proposed extension: 2.50m
- Summary:
- 05 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: