Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£102,000 Jul 2014 -3.6% -6.0% £231,842
£129,950 Nov 2007 12.8% 10.0% £278,343
£115,000 Oct 2006 na na £262,855
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,378 per sqm (£128 per sqft) in Jul 2014. For context, homes in Eccles are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,070 per square metre (£188 and £285 per square foot) . See the analysis of Eccles M30-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £150,000 and £227,000 (74 m² × typical £/sqm in Eccles). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Gaskell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2010. It last appeared Apr 2011.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Gaskell Road.

Photos for 8 Gaskell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: