2, Brightside Road, M8 5XJ
2 Brightside Road is a 108 m² detached home in Manchester. It sold for £202,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £202,500 2.4% 0.9% Dec 2012 £194,995 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £202,500 £1,875 £352,190 £3,261 Dec 2012 £194,995 £1,806 £315,981 £2,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,840 per square metre (£169 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Brightside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Brightside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.