281, Windham Road, BH1 4RE
281 Windham Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £220,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £220,000 11.2% 9.1% Sep 2012 £182,500 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £220,000 £2,075 £341,533 £3,222 Sep 2012 £182,500 £1,722 £303,546 £2,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,690 per square metre (£249 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 281 Windham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 281 Windham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.