14, Watermill Close, GL12 8BW
14 Watermill Close is a 71 m² terraced home in Charfield. It sold for £191,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £191,000 0.6% -1.8% Jan 2011 £187,000 2.6% 0.1% Mar 2004 £156,500 15.0% 13.5% May 2000 £92,500 5.6% 3.6% Apr 1995 £69,950 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,690 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,100 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £191,000 £2,690 £291,108 £4,100 Jan 2011 £187,000 £2,634 £337,665 £4,756 Mar 2004 £156,500 £2,204 £326,031 £4,592 May 2000 £92,500 £1,303 £325,264 £4,581 Apr 1995 £69,950 £985 £319,568 £4,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charfield are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Watermill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Watermill Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: