Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £488,000 Freehold 2.8% 0.3%
Aug 2006 £392,500 Leasehold 13.6% 11.2%
Nov 2003 £274,000 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Longcroft Lane.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,100 per square metre (£567 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,492 per square metre (£789 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £488,000 £6,100 £679,359 £8,492
Aug 2006 £392,500 £4,906 £803,682 £10,046
Nov 2003 £274,000 £3,425 £651,740 £8,147

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £679,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
532 square metres (5,726 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/04/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Longcroft Lane.

Photos for 41 Longcroft Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2023 6/2023/0342/HOUSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
41 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension and garage conversion, following demolition of conservatory

Planning ref:
April 2023 6/2023/0341/EM
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
41 Longcroft Lane, Welwyn Garden City,
Description:

Planning ref:
December 2022 6/2022/2211/EM
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
41 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
Description:
Erection of a single storey rear extension and garage conversion, following the demolition of conservatory

Planning ref:
December 2022 6/2022/2209/HOUSE