7, Ellis Drive, LA4 6DW
7 Ellis Drive is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £142,500 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£142,500 on Jun 2014
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £142,500 £1,900 £205,585 £2,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Ellis Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 7 Ellis Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.