16, Mill Lane, RG6 7JE
16 Mill Lane is a 156 m² detached home in Earley. It sold for £650,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£650,000 on Aug 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Mill Lane.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,842 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £650,000 £4,167 £911,371 £5,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £911,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earley are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,840 per square metre (£411 and £542 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £691,000 and £911,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 676 square metres (7,276 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2001 010945
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Mill Lane Earley Reading
- Description:
- Proposed first floor rear extension to dwelling.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.