Property data
Sale history
£192,500 on Jul 2014
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,508 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £192,500 £2,962 £293,016 £4,508

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Berry Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Berry Vale.

Photos for 36 Berry Vale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.