Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£66,750 Sep 2014 3.6% 1.2% £86,480
£45,000 Jul 2003 na na £92,963
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,191 per sqm (£111 per sqft) in Sep 2014. For context, homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot) . See the analysis of Carlisle CA1-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £64,000 and £102,000 (56 m² × typical £/sqm in Carlisle). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 55 Scotby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 55 Scotby Close.

Photos for 55 Scotby Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.

Summary:
18 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.