Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2014 £125,000 -0.7% -3.3%
Mar 2006 £132,500 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2014 £125,000 £1,562 £232,409 £2,905
Mar 2006 £132,500 £1,656 £229,607 £2,870

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,270 per square metre (£215 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Asquith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Asquith Close.

Photos for 15 Asquith Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: