25, Barnet Lane, EN5 2DW
25 Barnet Lane is a 87 m² terraced home in High Barnet. It sold for £477,450 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £477,450 7.6% 5.0% Nov 2005 £246,000 12.7% 10.9% Oct 1997 £93,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Barnet Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,487 per square metre (£510 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,002 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £477,450 £5,488 £609,147 £7,002 Nov 2005 £246,000 £2,828 £582,439 £6,695 Oct 1997 £93,500 £1,075 £539,428 £6,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £609,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,770 and £6,900 per square metre (£536 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Barnet Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Barnet Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 B/04682/09
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 Barnet Lane, Barnet, Herts
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension following demolition of an external toilet and porch to rear.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: