9a, Main Street, S62 5QP
9a Main Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £61,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £61,000 -0.8% -3.2% May 2005 £65,500 9.9% 8.2% Sep 1997 £31,750 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £772 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,378 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £61,000 £772 £108,889 £1,378 May 2005 £65,500 £829 £120,236 £1,522 Sep 1997 £31,750 £402 £158,921 £2,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9a Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2015) for 9a Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.