Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £90,000 4.0% 1.5%
Oct 2003 £59,000 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £90,000 £1,500 £162,216 £2,704
Oct 2003 £59,000 £983 £176,766 £2,946

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Marton Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Marton Walk.

Photos for 2 Marton Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.