34, Mow Lane, ST8 6QQ
34 Mow Lane is a 167 m² detached home in Biddulph. It sold for £333,500 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£333,500 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,997 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,213 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £333,500 £1,997 £536,589 £3,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £1,850 and £3,000 per square metre (£171 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,166 square metres (12,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Mow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Mow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.