38, Fordhook Avenue, W5 3LP
38 Fordhook Avenue is a 148 m² semi-detached home in Ealing Broadway. It sold for £805,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
£805,000 on Jul 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Fordhook Avenue.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,439 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,302 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £805,000 £5,439 £932,717 £6,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £932,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ealing Broadway are now selling for between £6,670 and £9,080 per square metre (£619 and £843 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £987,000 and £1,344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Fordhook Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Fordhook Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 PP/2014/0548
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Fordhook Avenue Ealing London London
- Description:
- Side and rear roof extensions (involving conversion of roofspace into habitable use), installation of three rooflights to front roofslope and single storey rear extension (Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed Development)
- Summary:
- 12 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F