82, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
82 Walpole Road is a 101 m² detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £522,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £522,000 6.8% 4.5% May 2001 £219,000 28.4% 26.0% Jul 1996 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,168 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,552 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £522,000 £5,168 £661,748 £6,552 May 2001 £219,000 £2,168 £664,111 £6,575 Jul 1996 £65,000 £644 £370,103 £3,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £661,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £545,000 and £718,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for 82 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2001 1367/01
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 82, Walpole Road, South Woodford
- Description:
- First floor rear extension and internal alterations.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929