4, Bryn Garw, NP44 2EH
4 Bryn Garw is a 84 m² terraced home in Croesyceiliog. It sold for £125,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £125,000 -0.4% -2.9% Nov 2005 £129,500 2.1% 0.2% Dec 2004 £127,000 15.5% 13.7% May 1996 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,488 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,585 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £125,000 £1,488 £217,176 £2,585 Nov 2005 £129,500 £1,542 £224,458 £2,672 Dec 2004 £127,000 £1,512 £233,462 £2,779 May 1996 £37,000 £440 £182,810 £2,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croesyceiliog are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,680 per square metre (£196 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Bryn Garw. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bryn Garw.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.