22, Alton Close, L38 9GE
22 Alton Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Hightown. It sold for £165,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £165,000 29.2% 26.6% Jul 2012 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,095 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £165,000 £2,357 £286,643 £4,095 Jul 2012 £100,000 £1,429 £188,947 £2,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hightown are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,550 per square metre (£265 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Alton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Alton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 DC/2019/02322
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Alton Close Hightown Liverpool
- Description:
- Approval of details reserved by conditions 3 and 4 attached to planning permission DC/2017/00116 approved on 17/03/2017
- Summary:
- 20 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.