3, Avon Terrace, SP2 7BT
3 Avon Terrace is a 59 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £169,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £169,000 0.7% -1.8% Sep 2006 £160,000 11.9% 10.0% Oct 1999 £74,000 10.9% 8.9% Mar 1997 £56,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £169,000 £2,864 £212,062 £3,594 Sep 2006 £160,000 £2,712 £231,561 £3,925 Oct 1999 £74,000 £1,254 £210,977 £3,576 Mar 1997 £56,500 £958 £242,344 £4,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Avon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Avon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.