6, Bakewell Close, WS3 3QH
6 Bakewell Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £80,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £80,000 3.4% 1.2% Apr 2000 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £941 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,728 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £80,000 £941 £146,843 £1,728 Apr 2000 £50,000 £588 £209,481 £2,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,170 per square metre (£185 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.