Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £175,000 1.6% -0.9%
Sep 2007 £156,000 4.5% 2.4%
Jun 2003 £129,500 12.0% 10.5%
Aug 2001 £105,000 16.7% 14.7%
Jan 1998 £60,000 na na
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,091 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £175,000 £3,500 £204,553 £4,091
Sep 2007 £156,000 £3,120 £195,244 £3,905
Jun 2003 £129,500 £2,590 £201,596 £4,032
Aug 2001 £105,000 £2,100 £201,859 £4,037
Jan 1998 £60,000 £1,200 £195,119 £3,902

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warfield are now selling for between £5,130 and £6,150 per square metre (£476 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Shakespeare Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Shakespeare Way.

Photos for 7 Shakespeare Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
10 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: