125, Spon Lane, B70 6AS
125 Spon Lane is a 33 m² terraced home in West Bromwich. It sold for £93,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £93,000 12.5% 10.6% Apr 2012 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,754 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £93,000 £2,818 £156,887 £4,754 Apr 2012 £69,000 £2,091 £132,389 £4,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bromwich are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,860 per square metre (£157 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £94,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 125 Spon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2014. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 Spon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 24 sqm (258 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 25 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None