Malvern Lodge, Common Road, IP22 2DP
Malvern Lodge Common Road is a 364 m² detached home in Garboldisham. It sold for £500,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Jan 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Malvern Lodge, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,373 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,057 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £500,000 £1,374 £748,697 £2,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 364 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £748,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garboldisham are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,690 per square metre (£248 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 364 m², this implies a valuation between £976,000 and £1,343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,661 square metres (17,879 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Malvern Lodge Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Malvern Lodge Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 2021/1928
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Malvern Lodge Common Road Shelfanger
- Description:
- Part change of use from offices (E) to residential (C3) to create three flats.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 364 sqm (3,918 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.