34, Duncan Terrace, N1 8AL
34 Duncan Terrace is a 232 m² terraced home in Angel. It sold for £2,800,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £2,800,000 8.1% 5.5% Feb 2004 £1,280,000 16.2% 14.7% Apr 2001 £840,000 na na - Internal area
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £12,068 per square metre (£1,121 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £15,995 per square metre (£1,486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £2,800,000 £12,069 £3,710,742 £15,995 Feb 2004 £1,280,000 £5,517 £4,164,339 £17,950 Apr 2001 £840,000 £3,621 £3,411,297 £14,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 232 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,710,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Angel are now selling for between £9,070 and £12,530 per square metre (£842 and £1,164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 232 m², this implies a valuation between £2,104,000 and £2,907,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Duncan Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Duncan Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 P2023/2910/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Duncan Terrace, London,
- Description:
- Rear garden R/G- London plane (T1): Reduce crown back to previous most recent reduction points (1.5m off). Sycamore (T2&T3): Reduce crown back to previous most recent reduction points (1.5m off).
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 P2020/3201/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Duncan Terrace London
- Description:
- Rear garden (T1) London plane - Reduce crown back to previous most recent reduction points. (T2+T3) Sycamore x 2 - Reduce crowns back to previous most recent reduction points. N.B. Pruning not to extend below most recent crown reduction points
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 P2017/4129/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions