Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2014 £109,000 5.9% 3.5%
Mar 2002 £54,000 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,313 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,051 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £109,000 £1,313 £170,239 £2,051
Mar 2002 £54,000 £651 £189,963 £2,289

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.