Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £158,000 -2.5% -4.5%
Apr 2011 £170,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Rayside House.

Floorplan Rayside House
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,816 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,607 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £158,000 £1,816 £226,770 £2,607
Apr 2011 £170,000 £1,954 £244,336 £2,808

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cotehill are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,760 per square metre (£183 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Rayside House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Rayside House .

Photos for Rayside House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
30 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: