Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2014 £107,000 6.8% 4.4%
Aug 2002 £49,950 3.8% 2.3%
Oct 1999 £44,995 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,304 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,308 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2014 £107,000 £1,305 £189,251 £2,308
Aug 2002 £49,950 £609 £150,785 £1,839
Oct 1999 £44,995 £549 £183,517 £2,238

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
422 square metres (4,542 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Williams Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 8 Williams Crescent.

Photos for 8 Williams Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: