47, Chambers Grove, AL7 4FG
47 Chambers Grove is a 138 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £360,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £360,000 6.1% 3.5% Apr 2009 £263,000 -2.4% -4.7% Dec 2003 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Chambers Grove.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,608 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,059 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £360,000 £2,609 £560,131 £4,059 Apr 2009 £263,000 £1,906 £583,654 £4,229 Dec 2003 £300,000 £2,174 £601,262 £4,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £598,000 and £755,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Chambers Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/03/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Chambers Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: