129, Pound Lane, SS13 2HN
129 Pound Lane is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Bowers Gifford. It sold for £217,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £217,000 8.0% 5.7% Nov 1995 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,347 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £217,000 £2,214 £425,983 £4,347 Nov 1995 £52,000 £531 £383,590 £3,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bowers Gifford are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,570 per square metre (£331 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Pound Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Pound Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.