Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £125,000 7.0% 4.6%
Jun 2010 £92,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Quarry Road.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £125,000 £1,437 £247,428 £2,844
Jun 2010 £92,000 £1,057 £201,433 £2,315

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,760 per square metre (£189 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Quarry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Quarry Road.

Photos for 23 Quarry Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: