95, Westgate Close, CT2 8JH
95 Westgate Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £210,000 4.8% 2.2% Nov 2006 £144,995 12.9% 11.0% Jul 1998 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,038 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £210,000 £4,038 £297,137 £5,714 Nov 2006 £144,995 £2,788 £246,562 £4,742 Jul 1998 £53,000 £1,019 £252,713 £4,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Westgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Westgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: