84, The Ridgeway, B96 6LX
84 The Ridgeway is a 86 m² terraced home in Astwood Bank. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Aug 2014
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,296 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £320,000 £3,721 £541,466 £6,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Astwood Bank are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,240 per square metre (£278 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,430 square metres (15,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.