2, Fern Grove, CV12 0GA
2 Fern Grove is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Bedworth. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £125,000 5.3% 2.9% Oct 2001 £65,895 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Fern Grove.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,694 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £125,000 £2,083 £221,645 £3,694 Oct 2001 £65,895 £1,098 £218,222 £3,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedworth are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,280 per square metre (£219 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Fern Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Fern Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.