222, Myrtle Road, S2 3HL
222 Myrtle Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £110,000 4.4% 1.8% Nov 2009 £89,950 4.3% 2.0% Aug 2003 £69,000 92.0% 89.6% Sep 2001 £20,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 222, Myrtle Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £110,000 £1,642 £188,533 £2,814 Nov 2009 £89,950 £1,343 £176,762 £2,638 Aug 2003 £69,000 £1,030 £187,639 £2,801 Sep 2001 £20,000 £299 £92,922 £1,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 222 Myrtle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 222 Myrtle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: