21, Meerstone Way, GL4 5EP
21 Meerstone Way is a 67 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £185,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £185,000 -0.1% -2.6% Jun 2006 £187,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Meerstone Way.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,761 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,802 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £185,000 £2,761 £321,738 £4,802 Jun 2006 £187,000 £2,791 £372,651 £5,562 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Meerstone Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/11/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Meerstone Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.