Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £96,000 1.7% -0.7%
Nov 2003 £80,000 28.0% 26.5%
Oct 2002 £61,000 na na
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,285 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £96,000 £2,286 £126,681 £3,016
Nov 2003 £80,000 £1,905 £132,850 £3,163
Oct 2002 £61,000 £1,452 £118,038 £2,810

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kimbolton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,000 per square metre (£293 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 25 Chichester Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 25 Chichester Way.

Photos for 25 Chichester Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments: