Property data
Sale history
£55,500 on Nov 2014
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £668 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £998 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £55,500 £669 £82,861 £998

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Beverley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Beverley Road.

Photos for 7 Beverley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.

Summary:
18 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.