58, Wallace Drive, SS12 9NA
58 Wallace Drive is a 45 m² flat in Wickford. It sold for £126,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £126,000 0.6% -1.9% Jun 2006 £120,000 12.0% 9.9% Aug 2002 £77,500 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,168 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £126,000 £2,800 £187,561 £4,168 Jun 2006 £120,000 £2,667 £200,935 £4,465 Aug 2002 £77,500 £1,722 £203,187 £4,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Wallace Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Wallace Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.