9, Hamble Road, SN25 3PF
9 Hamble Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £185,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on May 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Hamble Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,064 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £185,000 £1,869 £303,365 £3,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Hamble Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 9 Hamble Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.