27, Burnham Crescent, DA1 5BA
27 Burnham Crescent is a 33 m² flat in Slade Green. It sold for £130,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £130,000 0.7% -1.7% Jun 2006 £123,000 4.3% 1.7% Sep 2004 £114,000 21.9% 20.2% Jul 2002 £75,000 22.2% 20.7% Nov 2000 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,438 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £130,000 £3,939 £179,458 £5,438 Jun 2006 £123,000 £3,727 £196,023 £5,940 Sep 2004 £114,000 £3,455 £193,866 £5,875 Jul 2002 £75,000 £2,273 £158,785 £4,812 Nov 2000 £53,000 £1,606 £163,621 £4,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slade Green are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Burnham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Burnham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: