Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £249,500 8.6% 6.4%
Jul 1997 £60,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Mercia Way.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,310 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £249,500 £2,310 £365,053 £3,380
Jul 1997 £60,000 £556 £294,255 £2,725

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warwick are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,180 per square metre (£274 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Mercia Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Mercia Way.

Photos for 12 Mercia Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.