Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £320,000 3.5% 0.9%
Jan 2007 £245,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Sabin Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,602 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £320,000 £3,636 £492,991 £5,602
Jan 2007 £245,000 £2,784 £391,595 £4,450

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Sabin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Sabin Close.

Photos for 3 Sabin Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.